2010-2011 List of Winners and Honorable Mentions
Alabama
First Place
Megan Roman
Bob Jones High School
Madison, Alabama
Coordinator: Jonathan Wright
Alaska
First Place
Aurora Lyman
Home School
Crooked Creek, Alaska
Coordinator: Carolyn Lyman
Arizona
First Place
Alisa Partlan
Desert Vista High School
Phoenix, Arizona
Coordinator: Tina Charney
Honorable Mention
Rie Hinze
Gilbert High School
Gilbert, Arizona
Coordinator: James Hinze
Honorable Mention
Cary Kelly
Marana High School
Tucson, Arizona
Coordinator: Mary Romaro
Arkansas
First Place
Min Kyung Ko
Pulaski Academy
Little Rock, Arkansas
Coordinator: Bill Topich
Honorable Mention
Sammie Ibrahim
Pulaski Academy
Little Rock, Arkansas
Coordinator: Bill Topich
Akshay Krishnan
Pulaski Academy
Little Rock, Arkansas
Coordinator: Bill Topich
California
First Place
Katherine Hsu
San Mateo Public School
San Mateo, California
Coordinator: Martin Ortega
Honorable Mention
Lawrence Luk
Cupertino High School
Cupertino, California
Coordinator: Nikki Merrick
Honorable Mention
Marian Dorst
La Jolla High School
La Jolla, California
Coordinator: Amy Christensen
Colorado
First Place
Samuel Smith
Cherry Creek High School
Greenwood Village, Colorado
Coordinator: Karen Waples
Honorable Mention
Jackson Galloway
Cherry Creek High School
Greenwood, Colorado
Coordinator: Karen Waples
Connecticut
First Place
Erica Weston
Home School
Hamden, Connecticut
Coordinator: Diana Weston
Honorable Mention
Sungyun Park
Northwest Catholic High School
West Hartford, Connecticut
Coordinator: William Tressler
District of Columbia
First Place
Eve Barnett
Maret School
Washington, District of Columbia
Coordinator: Iris Barnett
First Place
Henry Joyce
Sidwell Friends School
Washington, District of Columbia
Coordinator: Shields Sundberg
Delaware
First Place
Mara Freilich
Wilmington Friends School
Wilmington, Delaware
Coordinator: Javier Erueta
Florida
First Place
Krishnan Sethumadhavan
Seminole High School
Sanford, Florida
Coordinator: Natalie Lauber
Georgia
First Place
Hyun Kim
George Walton Comprehensive High School
Marietta, Georgia
Coordinator: Jennifer Snoddy
Honorable Mention
Katharine Wendt
The Heritage School
Newnan, Georgia
Coordinator: Debbie Temples
Honorable Mention
Eric Lau
Savannah Arts Academy
Savannah, Georgia
Coordinator: Kam Lau
Hawaii
First Place
Dean Tougas
Aiea High School
Aiea, Hawaii
Coordinator: Bill Taylor
Honorable Mention
Heather Schulz
Aiea High School
Aiea, Hawaii
Coordinator: Bill Taylor
Idaho
First Place
Jesse Villines
Home School
Soda Springs, Idaho
Coordinator: Maya Inspektor
Illinois
First Place
Azza Cohen
Highland Park High School
Highland Park, Illinois
Coordinator: Mary Gorleski
Honorable Mention
Rachel Hamilton
Belleville East High School
Belleville, Illinois
Coordinator: Sheila Misselhorn
Honorable Mention
Richard Stratton
Belleville East High School
Belleville, Illinois
Coordinator: Sheila Misselhorn
Indiana
First Place
Justin Banda
Home School
Michiana Shores, Indiana
Coordinator: Maya Inspektor
Honorable Mention
Sebastian Wocial
North Central High School
Indianapolis, Indiana
Coordinator:William Broderick
Iowa
First Place
Stephanie Wenclawski
John F. Kennedy Senior High School
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Coordinator: Jean Oberbroeckling
Kansas
First Place
Austin Miller
Shawnee Mission East
Prairie Village, Kansas
Coordinator: Sheila Miller
Honorable Mention
Ariana Turner
Shawnee Mission South
Overland Park, Kansas
Coordinator: Stanley Stern
Honorable Mention
Ellen Collingwood
Beloit High School
Beloit, Kansas
Coordinator: Jo Dean
Kentucky
First Place
Laura Zembrodt
Notre Dame Academy
Park Hills, Kentucky
Coordinator: Emily Sampson
Honorable Mention
Michaela Kamer
Notre Dame Academy
Park Hills, Kentucky
Coordinator: Emily Sampson
Maine
First Place
Bridget Boyle
Wells High School
Wells, Maine
Coordinator: Ann Bechan
Honorable Mention
Adam Neubert
Noble High School
North Berwick, Maine
Coordinator: Kate Gardoqui
Maryland
First Place
Cayla Jakubowski
Richard Montgomery High School
Rockville, Maryland
Coordinator: Nancy Jakubowski
Honorable Mention
Caroline Harper
Home School
Annapolis, Maryland
Coordinator: Maya Inspektor
Massachusetts
First Place
Kathleen Ten-Hove
Home School
West Concord, Massachusetts
Coordinator: Maya Inspektor
Honorable Mention
Liam Kelly Fleming
Northampton High School
Northampton, Massachusetts
Coordinator: Janet Kelly
Honorable Mention
Bridget Kostigen
Newton Country Day School of the Sacred Heart
Newton, Massachusetts
Coordinator: Juliette Zener
Michigan
First Place
Anastasija Kovalova
Detriot County Day School
Beverly Hills, Michigan
Coordinator: Donald Corwin
Honorable Mention
Allen Yuan
Detroit Country Day School
Beverly Hills, Michigan
Coordinator: Donald Corwin
Minnesota
First Place
Yanna Gong
Eden Prairie High School
Eden Prairie, Minnesota
Coordinator: Mary Strampe
Honorable Mention
Thomas Nath
Home School
Rochester, Minnesota
Coordinator: Maya Inspektor
Missouri
First Place
Anisha Gururaj
Parkway Central High School
Chesterfield, Missouri
Coordinator: Donna Cleavelin
Nebraska
First Place
Brigid Connolly
Dutchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart
Omaha, Nebraska
Coordinator: Chad Krier
Honorable Mention
Katherine Gould
Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart
Omaha, Nebraska
Coordinator: Chad Krier
Honorable Mention
Rosalyn Marar
Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart
Omaha, Nebraska
Coordinator: Chad Krier
Nevada
First Place
Megan Kruitbosch
Home School
Reno, Nevada
Coordinator: Maya Inspektor
Honorable Mention
Wen Jay Tan
Coronado High School
Henderson, Nevada
Coordinator: Alex Yi
New Hampshire
First Place
Jade McLaughlin
Plymouth Regional High School
Plymouth, New Hampshire
Coordinator: Scott Miller
New Jersey
First Place
Daway Chou-Ren
Holmdel High School
Holmdel, New Jersey
Coordinator: Margaret McDonald
Honorable Mention
Emily Waltman
Tenafly High School
Tenafly, New Jersey
Coordinator: Naomi Waltman
Honorable Mention
Katherine Jin
Montgomery Township High School
Skillman, New Jersey
Coordinator: Eileen Moran
New Mexico
First Place
Sophia Sennett
United World College
Montezuma, New Mexico
Coordinator: Jacquelyn Baker
Honorable Mention
Maya Durvasula
Albuquerque Academy
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Coordinator: Eric Tippeconnic
New York
First Place
Meredith Pochily
Home School
Conklin, New York
Coordinator: Maya Inspektor
Honorable Mention
Frederic Freyer
Eastchester High School
Eastchester, New York
Coordinator: Frederick Freyer
Honorable Mention
Si Chen
Herricks High School
New Hyde Park, New York
Coordinator: Melissa Jacobs
North Carolina
First Place
Mary Clare Mazzocchi
Cardinal Gibbons High School
Raleigh, North Carolina
Coordinator: Pamela Heyl
Honorable Mention
Tucker Jones
North Carolina School of Science and Math
Durham, North Carolina
Coordinator: Sally Greene
Ohio
First Place
Connie Zhang
Columbus Academy
Gahanna, Ohio
Coordinator: Kim Zhao
Honorable Mention
Kevin Hwang
Athens High School
Athens, Ohio
Coordinator: Binming Hwang
Honorable Mention
Emily Brincka
Magnificat High School
Rocky River, Ohio
Coordinator: Charlene Brincka
Oklahoma
First Place
Davis Grubin
Jenks High School
Jenks, Oklahoma
Coordinator: Eric Fox
Honorable Mention
Marley Coyne
Booker T. Washington High School
Tulsa, Oklahoma
Coordinator: Lyn Entzeroth
Honorable Mention
John Short
Jenks High School
Jenks, Oklahoma
Coordinator: Eric Fox
Oregon
First Place
Lavanya Sridharan
Valley Catholic High School
Beaverton, Oregon
Coordinator: Marty Karlin
Honorable Mention
Daniel Handy
Corbett School
Corbett, Oregon
Coordinator: Susan Handy
Overseas Schools
First Place
Daniel Letchford
Rift Valley Academy
Kijabe, Kenya
Coordinator: Jenny Hunt
Honorable Mention
Be Yeon Jang
International School Ho Chi Minh City
Ho Chi Minh City
Vietnam
Coordinator: Moonok Lee
Honorable Mention
Hilary Johnson
United World College-Mostar
Mostar
Bosnia-Herzegovina
Coordinator: Valentina Mindoljevic
Pennsylvania
First Place
Lily Zhang
North Allegheny Senior High
Wexford, Pennsylvania
Coordinator: Dave Morris
Honorable Mention
Erin Mainwaring
Home School
Kittanning, Pennsylvania
Coordinator: Maya Inspektor
Honorable Mention
Andrew Karpan
Home School
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Coordinator: Alexander Karpan
Rhode Island
First Place
Victoria Gu
South Kingstown High School
Wakefield, Rhode Island
Coordinator: Lisa Chen
South Dakota
First Place
Bryant Yang
Lincoln High School
Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Coordinator: Xiaojing Zhou
Honorable Mention
Cheyenne Raforth
St. Thomas More High School
Rapid City, South Dakota
Coordinator: Ann Trucano
Honorable Mention
Jonathon Hofer
St. Thomas More High School
Rapid City, South Dakota
Coordinator: Ann Trucano
Tennessee
First Place
Evan Booher
Home School
Hermitage, Tennessee
Coordinator: Maya Inspektor
Honorable Mention
Mary Margaret Groves
Girls Preparatory School
Chattanooga, Tennessee
Coordinator: Kathleen Berotti
Honorable Mention
Sarah Shaw
Girls Preparatory School
Chattanooga, Tennessee
Coordinator: Kathleen Berotti
Texas
First Place
Kathryn Botto
Liberal Arts and Science Academy
Austin, Texas
Coordinator: Jamie Kocian
Honorable Mention
Hanqing Shang
Allen High School
Allen, Texas
Coordinator: Jing Li
Honorable Mention
Antonio Garcia
Pasadena Memorial High School
Pasadena, Texas
Coordinator: Patricia Cain
U.S. Territories
First Place
Valeria Pelet
Academia del Perpetuo Socorro
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Coordinator: Marie Gillette
Honorable Mention
Ricardo Imbert
Academia del Perpetuo Socorro
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Coordinator: Marie Gillette
Utah
First Place
Katlyn Mease
Davis High School
Kaysville, Utah
Coordinator: Wendy Dau
Virginia
First Place
Zachary Odle
Lafayette High School
Williamsburg, Virginia
Coordinator: Brenda Fairbairn
Washington
First Place
Robert (Jackson) Reed
Home School
Redmond, Washington
Coordinator: Maya Inspektor
Honorable Mention
Courtenay Klauber
Home School
Issaquah, Washington
Coordinator: Maya Inspektor
Honorable Mention
Olivia Krishnaswami
The Bush School
Seattle, Washington
Coordinator: Susanne Eckert
Wisconsin
First Place
Meryl Ellingson
Platteville High School
Platteville, Wisconsin
Coordinator: Dan Ellingson